Happily Ever After HoursKissimmee, Florida Check dates
Our cottage at Margaritaville Resort Orlando

Happily Ever After Hours

Four bedrooms, three living rooms, a rooftop terrace with a wet bar, and a heated pool and spa that belong to you alone. Animal Kingdom is 3.9 miles up the road. The resort starts at your front door.

Sleeps 104 bedrooms, 4.5 bathsPrivate heated pool & spaRooftop terrace
The cottage's private heated pool and spa with palms and a lake behind
Aerial view of the resort's lagoon pool and sand beach
Turquoise three-story cottage with palm trees out front
Pool deck with gas grill, loungers and dining table
Sand beach at the resort with loungers and a hammock
Open kitchen and living room inside the cottage

Three floors, three places to flop

Everybody gets their own corner. A bedroom on the ground floor for anyone who would rather skip the stairs, a king suite and a terrace at the top, and a TV loft on every level so nobody has to agree on what to watch.

Ground floor

Kitchen, pool door, and the easy bedroom

  • Queen bedroom with a full bath, no stairs required
  • Open kitchen, dining and living room
  • Sleeper sofa in the living area
  • Doors straight out to the pool deck
Second floor

Two bedrooms and a loft of their own

  • King bedroom with attached bath
  • Queen bedroom with a full bath just outside the door
  • Second living room with its own TV
  • Washer and dryer in the house
Third floor

The primary suite and the good seat

  • Primary king suite with en suite bath
  • Third living room and TV loft
  • Covered rooftop terrace with a wet bar
  • The spot where the afternoon disappears

Stocked and ready

  • Signature Margaritaville Frozen Concoction Maker
  • Full kitchen with island seating
  • Full-size refrigerator, range and dishwasher
  • Coffee maker, cookware, dishes and glassware
  • Washer and dryer
  • Smart TVs and wifi throughout
  • Gas grill on the pool deck
  • Loungers, patio dining and a wet bar upstairs
  • Free parking right at the cottage

Enjoy the resort life

Staying in the cottage makes you a resort guest, full stop. Swim in the lagoon pools, sink into the sand beach, let someone else make dinner, and leave the car parked if you feel like it.

Lagoon pools and a sand beachCabanas, loungers and water you can hear from the lobby.
Island H2O Water Park next doorSlides and a lazy river two tenths of a mile from the cottage.
Free shuttle to the parksResort transportation runs to the major attractions, so the driving is optional.
Sixt rental counter on propertyPick up a car at the resort when you want one, skip it when you don't.
Promenade at Sunset Walk, 0.2 milesRestaurants, shops, live music and a movie theater, a short walk away.
Your resort fee also covers
  • Resort pools with pool towels
  • Transportation to all major attractions
  • Daily and nightly entertainment
  • 24-hour access to the fitness center
  • Complimentary wifi
  • In-room coffee and bottled water
  • Unlimited local and toll-free calls
  • Access to the business center
  • Lobby and concierge services
Overhead view of the resort lagoon pool Sand beach with loungers and hammock Fire pit with colorful chairs Aerial view of the resort and its pools

Close to everything, away from the noise

You are on the quiet side of the parks, a few turns from the 429 and I-4, and minutes from the restaurants along 192. Mileage from the resort:

Walt Disney World

Animal Kingdom3.9 mi
Blizzard Beach5 mi
Hollywood Studios6.3 mi
EPCOT7.6 mi
Magic Kingdom8.3 mi
Disney Springs8.3 mi

Universal and SeaWorld

Epic Universe15.8 mi
Volcano Bay16.2 mi
Universal Studios16.4 mi
Islands of Adventure16.4 mi
SeaWorld Orlando12.6 mi
Aquatica13.3 mi

Everyday things

Island H2O Water Park0.2 mi
Promenade at Sunset Walk0.2 mi
Restaurants along 192minutes
Orlando International Airportabout 25 mi
Downtown Orlandounder 30 min

Getting around: the 429 and I-4 are both close, which keeps the rest of Central Florida within reach, from the Space Coast to the Gulf beaches. Prefer not to drive? The resort shuttle handles the major parks, and Sixt has a rental counter on property for the days you want wheels.

Good to know

The practical bits, so nothing surprises you at the door.

Check in and out

Check in is 4 PM and check out is 11 AM, at the main lobby at 8000 Fins Up Circle. Late check out can be requested at the front desk but is not guaranteed. After 12 PM is a full night's rate plus tax.

Age requirement

The guest booking the cottage must be 21 or older.

Pool heat

The pool and spa are heated and we do not charge extra for it.

Pets

The resort is pet friendly. The fee is $75 plus tax per night, capped at $300 per stay.

Parking

Park at the cottage. No garage, no tram, no hunting for a space.

Who runs it

The cottage is professionally managed and operated by the resort. Housekeeping, maintenance and guest services all go through the front desk.

Questions we get asked

How many people does the cottage sleep?

Ten. Four bedrooms with two kings and two queens, plus a sleeper sofa in the ground floor living area, and four and a half bathrooms.

Is there a bedroom on the ground floor?

Yes. The ground floor has a queen bedroom with a full bath, which is the easy choice for grandparents or anyone who would rather not take the stairs.

How are the bedrooms laid out?

Ground floor: queen bedroom with full bath. Second floor: king bedroom with attached bath, queen bedroom with a full bath just outside, and a living room. Third floor: the primary king suite, a third living room, and the covered rooftop terrace with a wet bar.

Is the pool private, and is it heated?

Both. The cottage has its own pool and attached spa in a fenced patio out back, heated at no extra charge. The resort's lagoon pools and sand beach are yours too.

How far is it to the theme parks?

Animal Kingdom is 3.9 miles, Hollywood Studios 6.3, EPCOT 7.6, Magic Kingdom and Disney Springs 8.3. SeaWorld is 12.6 miles, Epic Universe 15.8, and Universal Studios and Islands of Adventure 16.4.

Is there a shuttle, or do we need a car?

The resort runs complimentary transportation to the major attractions as part of the resort fee, so a car is optional. If you want one, Sixt has a rental counter at the resort.

What is there to do right nearby?

Island H2O Water Park and the Promenade at Sunset Walk are each about two tenths of a mile away, with restaurants, shops, live music and a movie theater. The restaurant and attraction strip along 192 is a few minutes out.

Do cottage guests get full resort access?

Yes. Because the cottage is in the resort's rental program, you get the same access as guests in the main building, including the lagoon pools, the beach, the fitness center, the entertainment and the shuttles.

Why book through the link on this page?

It carries our owner promo code. You book directly with the resort in the same reservation system everyone else uses, at our friends and family rate.

Are pets allowed?

Yes. The resort charges $75 plus tax per night, capped at $300 per stay.

Is there a full kitchen and laundry?

Yes to both. Full-size refrigerator, range, dishwasher, microwave, coffee maker, cookware and dishes, island seating, a Signature Margaritaville Frozen Concoction Maker, and a full-size washer and dryer in the house.

Who do we call if something needs fixing?

The resort's guest services team. Call or stop by the front desk and they handle it, the same as any hotel stay.

Come stay with us

Check your dates on the resort's booking site with our rate already applied. If the calendar looks odd or you have a question first, send us a note.

Check dates and book LimeAndTide@gmail.com